Visit of YerPhI Delegation to Zagreb and Athens
On September 4-18 the YerPhI delegation  (Chilingarian A., Mailyan B., Hovhannisyan A.) participated  in the International conference on the Heliophysical Phenomena and  the Earth Environment in Shibenik, Croatia. The regional meeting of Balkanian-Black and Caspian sea was held for the third time within  the framework of the International Heliophysical Year, now turned to the International Space Weather Initiative (ISWI), supported by NASA and Outer Space Office of UN in Vienna. The program of the scientific instruments network in which YerPhI actively participates, deploying SEVAN particle detectors in Croatia and Bulgaria, got boost in the new initiative to start officially in 2010.
President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan, minister of Economy Nerses Yeritsyan  and minister of Foreign Affairs Edward Nalbandian who were on a visit in  Croatia, on September 8 met with the Croatian and Armenian physicists in Zagreb observatory and congradulated  them with the successful collaboration and the launch  of SEVAN node in Croatia.
Figure 1 Director of the Zagreb observatory Dragan Rosa, President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan and Director of Yerevan Physics Institute Ashot Chilingarian at the Zagreb Observatory, Croatia, September 8, 2009