Scientists from A. Alikhanyan National lab installed the Armenian Geophysical Network Node At Shushi Technological University
On October 18-22 Shoushi Technological University hosted the delegation from Yerevan Physics Institute headed by director Ashot Chilingarian.
The Shoushi Technological University was established in 2015 by the decision of the NKR Government. As a higher education institution, the main activities of the university are focused on the organization of engineering, agricultural, architectural, and other directions.
The aim of the visit was to establish at Shoushi Technological University the network node of Armenian geophysical network. Network nodes are already installed in Yerevan, Dilijan, Sevan, Aragats and Nor Amberd research stations, and the last node will be in Shushi.
The Armenian Geophysical Network comprises of sensors measuring geophysical parameters, including electric field meters and an automatic weather station.
Speaking about the network developing, the director of the Yerevan Physics Institute mentioned what kind of physical problems can be solved, what kind of work can be done through the experimental data obtained with this network and how students can use the databases of Cosmic Ray Division.
Students from Shoushi Technological University will also be able to use all databases, where data from all network sites is collected.